High Quality Cable Splice Kits, Splicing Kit, Cutter Tools Suppliers in China

Home > Products > Connectors > Easy to use integrative Lynx2 fiber optic connector SUMITOMO ELECTRIC brand

Easy to use integrative Lynx2 fiber optic connector SUMITOMO ELECTRIC brand

Basic Info

Model No.: LYNX2-001

Product Description

Product Description Easy to use integrative Lynx2 fiber optic connector SUMITOMO ELECTRIC brand
*Simplify changes and repairs in high density ODFs
*Repair pigtails without opening the splice cassette
*Replace faulty Connectors without removing the patch-cords
【Description】
■Fusion spliced SC, LC field installable fiber optic connectors.
Create custom length patch cords in the field.

【Features】
■Simplify changes and repairs in high density ODFs
■Repair pigtails without opening the splice cassette
■Replace faulty connectors without removing the patch-cords
Lynx2-Customfit Lynx-CustomFit is a fully integrative splice-on fiber optic connector enabling quick, easy and reliable customized FTTx, OSP, and inside-plant terminations without excess slack, and logistic delays of pre-terminated cables.
It is adopted by tier-4 data centers, LAN enterprises and major telecom carriers.
Product Details 【Features】
■Hybrid technology of Connector and Fusion splicing
■Permanently fusion spliced at custom length in a few minutes
■Easy termination with ‘factory made’ quality
■Eliminating crimping process and crimping tools
■Requires neither adhesive nor matching gel
■Compatible with Sumitomo Splicers and other brands

【Features】
■Heat shrink protection sleeve – The highest reliability for the fiber protection
■Compact size – Short length as factory assembled MPO
■Compact enough to fit the quad adapter
■Compatible with Sumitomo’s T-71M12 (Q101-M12) splicer
■Management Polarity – Available for every method by arranging the fiber order in the field
【more information】 Movie: ?v=bckwXCJFAbA
PDF:http://global-sei.com/sumitomo-electric-splicers/products/lynx2-splice
Specification Applicable cable fusion splicer

Single Fiber
TYPE-46Mx
TYPE-66Mx
TYPE-25ex
TYPE-39
TYPE-71VS/Mx
TYPE-71C/71C+
TYPE-201x/201ex

Single Fiber Cord
TYPE-71VS/Mx
TYPE-71C/71C+
TYPE-201x/201ex

MPO
TYPE-71M12



LYNX2 Summary
Lynx2-SC
Lynx2-LC
Lynx2-FCM
Lynx2-MPO

Standard
JIS C 5973(F04)
JIS C 5964-20
JIS C 5970 (F01)
JIS C 5982
IEC61754-4
IEC61754-20
IEC61754-13
IEC-61754-7

Insertion Loss
(against master plug)

SMF: Ave.0.2dB, Max.0.3dB
MMF: Ave.0.1dB, Max.0.25dB
SMF,MMF
Low Loss(LL) Max.0.3dB
SMF
Standard Loss Max.0.75dB
Return loss

(against master plug)
SMF:≧60dB(APC), ≧ 55dB(UPC)
MMF:≧ 30dB(PC)SMF:≧ 60dB(APC), ≧ 55dB(UPC)
MMF:≧ 30dB(PC)
About SUMITOMO ■SUMITOMO developed and may provide every kind high quality splice-on connector to meet the customer’s various requirement.
Factory Show 【Inspection Work】
■Making the inspection carefully one by one for guaranteeing the high quality.

【Packaging and Shipment】
■Hardy package to prevent the damage in transportation, shipping (the smart machine) to the global from Japan.
With over 30 years’ experience of fusion splicer innovation, production and supply;
Sumitomo Electric fusion splicers are used world-wide by network installers, fibre optic manufacturers, data centre constructors and carrier grade network operators.
Sumitomo Electric’s product range is comprehensive; from hand held micro-splicers though splicers for FTTx and data centre build to High Definition Core Aligning splicers for the backbone network and ribbon splicers for high density networks.
Under the Sumitomo Spirit and the Sumitomo Electric Group Corporate Principles, which have guided us at the
Sumitomo Electric Group for 400 years, we unwaveringly uphold the basic policy of contributing to society through fair business activities.
Since our foundation in 1897, based on electric wire and cable manufacturing technologies, we have conducted our original research and development and strenuously strived for the establishment of new businesses.
These efforts have allowed us to create new products and new technologies, as well as diversify our business fields.
Currently, we operate our businesses on a global basis in the following five segments: Automotive;Infocommunications; Electronics; Environment & Energy; and Industrial Materials.
Global Network 【Networks growing throughout the world】
The Sumitomo Electric Group operates globally.
The Group includes about 390 subsidiaries and affiliates in about 40 countries around the world, mainly in Asia, North America and Europe.
The total number of employees for the entire Group exceeds 240,000.
We aim to contribute to economic and social development not only by offering excellent products and services, but also by carrying out business activities in harmony with local society, based on our respect for the culture and custom of each country or region.
Domestic Bases

Contact us if you need more details on Fiber Optic Connector. We are ready to answer your questions on packaging, logistics, certification or any other aspects about Fiber Optic Connector、Fiber Optic Connector. If these products fail to match your need, please contact us and we would like to provide relevant information.

Product Categories : Connectors

Email to this supplier
  • *Subject:
  • To:

  • *Messages:
    Your message must be between 20-8000 characters